CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:106-801201

Mr. Jeffrey H. Pfeffer
Irving A. Mandel
237 Park Avenue, 21st Floor
NY, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of sugar beet pulp presses from Norway.

Dear Pfeffer:

In your letter dated August 15, 1994, on behalf of Stord, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request.

There are five models of the Stord sugar beet pulp presses under consideration: MS-64SW, RS-68S, RS-80S, 980 and 2500. These models are designed to remove sugar water from sugar beet pulp. The presses consist of two counter-rotating auger-like screws inside of a pressing cage which are rotated by a specially designed gear box. The action of the screws turning against each other forces the sugar beet pulp to progress continuously through the presses. The pulp is compress and the sugar water is released. There is an approximate reduction to one cubic foot of compressed pulp for every seven feet of fresh pulp fed into the presses.

The sugar water resulting from this pressing process is drained from the machine, collected in a pan under the press and then pumped to other sugar making machinery to extract the sugar.

The applicable subheading for the sugar beet pulp presses will be 8438.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machinery for sugar manufacture. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport